We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of contacting us (including name, email address, contact numbers, and postal address) 
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions - your information whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.
  • To send periodic emails - the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates, in addition to receiving occasional news, updates, and service information.  note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include details unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To adminster a promotion, survey or other site feature.

2. Cookies
Certain pages of our website use "cookies" to enhance users' experience of the website. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your computer. We may use cookies to record details such as the date and time of visits and the pages viewed. All information is collected without any association to your personal details so that you remain anonymous. If you do not want your information to be collected in this way, the "Help" section of your browser contains all the information you need to set your browser to reject cookies. 

3. Data Protection Notice
The information provided by you will be held and processed by The Yard for the purposes of assessing your enquiry, and for record-keeping, analysis for marketing or advertising purposes, and for sending you newsletters and other information directly connected with the business of the The Yard.

The Yard will not pass on your personal details to anyone else without your prior consent. From time to time we issue marketing material or communications about The Yard. Should you wish to cease to receive marketing material or communication, please contact our office at any time via phone (0131 476 4506) or email (info@theyardscotland.org.uk).

4. Other Disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk), and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are or are contemplating selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. Security of your personal data
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6. Policy amendments
We may update these terms and conditions from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our terms and conditions by email.

7. Your rights
By law you are entitled to a copy of any 'personal data' (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) about you that The Yard holds.

If you wish to see this information at any time, you must make a written request. Please send this to info@theyardscotland.org.uk in the first instance. You will have to pay a fee of £10. The Yard has a legal duty to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please help to do this by immediately notifying us of any changes to your information.

8. Third party websites
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.